357_tendulkar

 

Sachin Tendulkar Career Statistics

Summary of Tendulkar’s ODI and Test Statistics

Profile

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar
Born: April 24, 1973, Mumbai, Maharashtra
Major teams: India, ACC Asian XI, Mumbai, Yorkshire, Mumbai Indians
Nickname: Tendlya, Little Master, Sach
Batting style: Right-hand bat
Bowling style: Right-arm offbreak, Legbreak googly
Height: 5 ft 5 in
Education: Sharadashram Vidyamandir School

One Day Internationals
Matches: 442 (1989-)
Innings: 431
Aggregate: 17598
Average: 45.12
Best Score: 200*
50′s : 93
100′s: 46
Strike Rate : 86.26

Test Matches
Matches: 175 (1989-)
Innings: 286
Aggregate: 14536
Average: 56.91
Best Score: 248*
50′s : 59
100′s: 50
200s: 5

World Cup matches
Matches: 36 (1992-)
Innings: 35
Aggregate: 1796
Average: 57.94
Best Score: 152
50′s : 13
100′s: 4
Strike Rate : 88.21

For any error/corrections in the above stats, click here to contact us. You can also submit new statistics to be added on this page such as number of 90s or number of 6s. We request you to double check your statistics before submitting it here.

[updated on Dec 26 2010]

  • RUN-METER

  • Runs : 34347 (15921 T + 18426 O )
    200s : 7(6 T + 1 O)
    100s : 100(51 T + 49 O)
    50s : 164(68 T + 96 O)

  WHAT THE WORLD SAYS  
 
"He has been a doyen to the game. Given the adulation and the expectations, he has carried himself in an exemplary manner. I am a huge fan of his and wish him well on his hundredth Test. And I wish that he gets many more hundreds."
Alan Border, Former Australian cricketer
 
     
 

Sachin Tendulkar's most comprehensive website on the internet with news, articles, photos and trivia.

 
 
 

©2005-2010 Tendulkar.co.in | Contact